Florida Film Festival’s “Virtual” Line-up

fff

They’ve had to delay and delay, and then reduce their scope and cut capacity at the one theater, the Enzian, that they’ll be showing films in for this year’s Florida Film Festival.

You know why.

But a lot of their titles will be available “virtually,” as in — log in, buy your ticket and watch the movie at home.

A LOT of titles.

Virtual FFF kicks off Aug. 8. The lineup is below.

OPENING NIGHT SHORT:

Boat Tour – Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere


SPOTLIGHT FILMS:

 

Boys State – Directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss, USA, 2020, 109 MIN

  • Only available to stream Thursday, August 13, 2020 from 12-6PM

Jimmy Carter: Rock ‘n’ Roll President – Directed by Mary Wharton, USA, 2020, 96 MIN, Southeast Premiere

  • This film is limited to 100 virtual viewings

The Perfect Candidate – Directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia/Germany, 2019, 104 MIN, In Arabic with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:

18 to Party – Directed by Jeff Roda, USA, 2019, 80 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Climate of the Hunter – Directed by Mickey Reece, USA, 2019, 81 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Drought  Directed by Hannah Black and Megan Petersen, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, Florida Premiere

  • Only available to stream Monday, August 10, 2020 from 12:00AM – 11:59PM

The Outside Story – Directed by Casimir Nozkowski, USA, 2020, 85 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

  • This film is limited to 100 virtual viewings

The Swerve  Directed by Dean Kapsalis, USA, 2019, 95 MIN, Southeast Premiere

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:

 

After So Many Days – Directed by Jim Hanft and Samantha Yonack, USA, 2019, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

At the Video Store – Directed by James Westby, USA, 2019, 72 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Current Sea – Directed by Christopher Smith, USA/Malaysia, 2020, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fandango at the Wall – Directed by Varda Bar-Kar, USA, 2020, 93 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Landfall – Directed by Cecilia Aldarondo, USA, 2020, 91 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:

 

Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa – Directed by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater, and Mike Attie, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Betye Saar: Taking Care of Business – Directed by Christine Turner, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Charlie’s Lot – Directed by Thomas Carroll, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, World Premiere

Chasing Ghosts – Directed by Eric Bendick, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Dani – Directed by Lizzy Hogenson, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Deepest Hole – Directed by Matt McCormick, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Eddy’s World – Directed by Lyn Goldfarb, USA, 2020, 28 MIN, World Premiere

Grave Hands – Directed by Aaron Inman, USA, 2020, 22 MIN, In Vietnamese with English subtitles, World Premiere

Invasion: The Unist’ot’en Fight for Sovereignty – Directed by Michael Toledano, Sam Vinal, and Franklin Lopez, USA/Canada, 2019, 18 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Jesa – Directed by Kyungwon Song, USA/South Korea, 2019, 6 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

The Love Bugs – Directed by Allison Otto and Maria Clinton, USA, 2019, 34 MIN, Florida Premiere

My Father the Mover – Directed by Julia JanschUSA/South Africa, 2020, 12 MIN, In English and Xhosa with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Patty, Are You Bringing Weed in from Jamaica? – Directed by Matthew Salton, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Petting Zoo – Directed by Daniel Robin, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sixth of June – Directed by Henry Roosevelt, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, In English and French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Statue Island – Directed by Princess and the Cowboy, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, World Premiere

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:

Ava’s Dating a Senior! – Directed by Frederic Da, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Baby Kate – Directed by Jennifer Lafleur, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Black Goat – Directed by Tang Yi, USA/Hong Kong, 2019, 12 MIN, In Nepali with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Blocks – Directed by Bridget Moloney, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Boys & Toys – Directed by Kevin P. Alexander, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, World Premiere

Broken Bird – Directed by Rachel Harrison Gordon, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Claire at Seven Months – Directed by Jacob Halpren, USA, 2020, 19 MIN, World Premiere

Dear Dear Diary – Directed by Yurun Cao, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, In English and Korean with English subtitles, World Premiere
The Door – Directed by Kyle C. Mumford, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Ear Ache – Directed by Alex Kavutskiy, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, World Premiere
Feeling Through 
– Directed by Doug Roland, USA, 2019, 18 MIN, Florida Premiere

Fort Irwin – Directed by Quinn Else, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Ghazaal – Directed by Ragini Bhasin, USA/India, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Gilt – Directed by April Nations, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

He’s the One – Directed by Jessie Kahnweiler, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Hour After Westerly – Directed by Nate Bell and Andrew Morehouse, USA, 2019, 25 MIN, Florida Premiere
I Know Her – Directed by Fawzia MirzaUSA, 2019, 3 MINFlorida Premiere
Island Queen – Directed by Zackary Grady and Jenn Harris, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, World Premiere
The Last Queen on Earth – Directed by Michael Shumway, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, World Premiere

Little Chief – Directed by Erica Tremblay, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Love You Tyler – Directed by Ari Itkin and Devon Diffenderfer, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, Florida Premiere

Master Maggie – Directed by Matthew Bonifacio, USA, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Meats – Directed by Ashley Williams, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Museum of Fleeting Wonders – Directed by Tomás Gómez Bustillo, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Oh, Baby! – Directed by Brooke Trantor, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Pond – Directed by Tyler Macri, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Practice – Directed by Moira Fett, USA, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
The Priest – Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, USA, 2020, 17 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Shabbos Goy – Directed by Talia Osteen, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premier

Tapes – Directed by Betsy Kenney and Dara Katz, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Tell Her It’s Over – Directed by Joanna Leeds, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

The Three Men You Meet at Night – Directed by Beck Kitsis, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

Twist – Directed by Aly Migliori, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
Union County – Directed by Adam Meeks, USA, 2020, 14 MIN, North American Premiere

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:
Sponsored by Lure Design, Inc.

 

Brain Wave  Directed by Jake Fried, USA, 2019, 1 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Coin – Directed by Siqi Song, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Destination: Unknown  Directed by Ethan WellinUSA, 2019, 10 MIN

Doll Story  Directed by Zandria Ross, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Hudson Geese  Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Icebound – Directed by Drew M. Christie, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

If Anything Happens I Love You  Directed by Will McCormack and Michael Govier, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Kim – Directed by Madeline Landry, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Lizard Queen – Directed by Anca Vlasan, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere/2nd US Screening
The Message from Space – Directed by Grier Dill, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Mother’s Song – Directed by Signe Baumane, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Okami  Directed by Motomichi Nakamura, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Southeast Premiere

The Opposites Game – Directed by Anna Samo and Lisa LaBracio, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere

Things Happen Because – Directed by Frank Volk, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, World Premiere

Umbilical – Directed by Danski Tang, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Cantonese with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Walt  Directed by Greg Yagolnitzer and Brendan Walter, USA, 2020, 4 MIN, World Premiere

 

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

 

Adam – Directed by Maryam Touzani, Morocco/Belgium/France, 2019, 98 MIN, In Arabic with English subtitles

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:

 

16 December – Directed by Álvaro Gago, Spain, 2019, 14 MIN, In Galician with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Anna  Directed by Dekel Berenson, Ukraine/UK/Israel, 2019, 15 MIN, In English and Ukrainian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Are You Hungry? – Directed by Teemu Niukkanen, Finland, 2019, 12 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Banality – Directed by Balazs Simonyi, Hungary, 2019, 12 MIN, In Hungarian with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Benevolent Ba – Directed by Diffan Sina Norman, Malaysia, 2019, 9 MIN, In English, Hakka, Malay, and Tamil with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Chubby – Directed by Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli, Canada, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Devil’s Harmony – Directed by Dylan Holmes William, UK, 2019, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Exam – Directed by Sonia K. Hadad, Iran, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Fine  Directed by Maya Yadlin, Israel, 2019, 9 MIN, In Hebrew with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Micro-Movies: Room Service, The Test, The Visitor – Directed by Florian Meimberg, Germany, 2019, 3 MIN, In German with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Nero – Directed by Jan-David Bolt, Switzerland, 2019, 9 MIN, In Swiss German with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Piggy – Directed by Carlota Pereda, Spain, 2018, 14 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
A Simple Fucking Gesture  Directed by Jesse Shamata, Canada, 2020, 8 MIN, World Premiere

Sticker  Directed by Georgi M. Unkovski, Macedonia, 2019, 19 MIN, In Macedonian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
To Calm the Pig Inside – Directed by Joanna Vasquez Arong, Philippines, 2020, 19 MIN, In Cebuano with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

 

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:

 

400 MPH – Directed by Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, and Quentin Tireloque, France, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Animals – Directed by Tue Sanggaard, Denmark, 2019, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Deepness of the Fry – Directed by August Niclasen, Denmark, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Drive – Directed by Pedro Casavecchia, Argentina, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Flesh – Directed by Camila Kater, Brazil, 2019, 12 MIN, In Portuguese with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Hot Flash – Directed by Thea Hollatz, Canada, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Hurlevent – Directed by Frederic Doazan, France, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

The Little Soul – Directed by Barbara Rupik, Poland, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Muedra – Directed by Cesar Díaz Meléndez, Spain, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

No, I Don’t Want to Dance! – Directed by Andrea Vinciguerra, UK, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

Rain  Directed by Piotr Milczarek, Poland, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Slug Life –Directed by Sophie Koko Gate, UK, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sous La Glace – Directed by Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, and Hugo Potin, France, 2019, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Takoyaki Story – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2019, 1 MIN, In Japanese with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

SUNSPOTS: NEW VISIONS OF THE AVANT-GARDE:

Borrachero – Directed by Gustavo Cerquera BenjumeaCanada/Colombia, 2020, 8 MINIn English and Spanish with English subtitlesEast Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Candy Shop – Directed by Patrick Smith, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Dysphoria – Directed by Eric Butler, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

E-Ticket – Directed by Simon Liu, Hong Kong/USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Gazing – Directed by Xiaoxiao Zhang, China, 2020, 4 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, North American Premiere

His Eyes Behind Mine – Directed by Ziwei Qin, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Mate – Directed by Chaerin Im, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

On Color – Directed by Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey, 2019, 3 MIN, North American Premiere

The Other Night – Directed by Joel Autio, Finland, 2020, 18 MIN, World Premiere
A Peculiar Week in My Dream Journal, May 1973 – Directed by Ryan + Rachel Betschart-Nakawatase, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, East Coast Premiere

The Purple Video – Directed by Halina Kliem, Germany, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Vertigo A.I.  – Directed by Chris Peters, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

WWW {The Whale Who Wasn’t} – Directed by Alessia Cecchet, Italy, 2018, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

MIDNIGHT SHORTS:

 

20 Seconds to Live: Fish – Directed by Ben Rock, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, North American Premiere

51 – Directed by Andy London, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, World Premiere

The Altruist – Directed by Matt Smith, USA, 2020, 35 MIN, World Premiere
Bad Hair 
– Directed by Helen Räim, Estonia, 2019, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere

Cosmic Spaghetti/An Existential Pastry – Directed by Gurleen Rai, USA, 2019, 8 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Devil’s Asshole. – Directed by Brian Lonano, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere

Flowers and Love. And Death Metal. – Directed by Waldemar Borth, Germany, 2020, 1 MIN, World Premiere

Hey Girl – Directed by Mary Dauterman, USA, 2020, 2 MIN, World Premiere

Jack – Directed by Faiyaz Jafri, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Join Baron’s Dance Crew! Infomercial – Directed by Leah Shore, USA, 2020, 1 MIN, World Premiere

Karaoke Night – Directed by Francisco Lacerda, Portugal, 2019, 8 MIN, In English, Portuguese, and Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere

My Body, Its Choice – Directed by McKenzi Vanderberg, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, World Premiere

Ouija – Directed by Ashley Padilla, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

                FAMILY FILMS:

Marona’s Fantastic Tale – Directed by Anca Damian, France/Romania/Belgium, 2019, 92 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

 

                FOOD FILMS:

Yai Nin – Directed by Champ Ensminger, USA/Thailand, 2020, 13 MIN, In Thai with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

                MUSIC FILMS:

 

Billie – Directed by James Erskine, UK, 2019, 96 MIN

    • This film is limited to 100 virtual viewings

Creem: America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine – Directed by Scott Crawford, USA, 2019, 75 MIN

    • This film is limited to 100 virtual viewings

FLORIDA FILMS:

Sponsored by Orlando Film Commission

SUNSHINE & SWAMPLAND: NEW FLORIDA SHORTS:

 

The Battle for the Bridge – Directed by Sean Lane and Bryan Adams, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere

Diva & Astro – Directed by Angel Barroeta, USA, 2019, 9 MIN

Egghead & Twinkie – Directed by Sarah Holland, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fairchild – Directed by Kali Ann Kahn, USA, 2020, 9 MIN

Is That All There Is? – Directed by Chris Molina, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Mechanical Dancer – Directed by Jenna Jaillet, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

MyToeShoes.Com – Directed by Corey Hughes, USA, 2019, 8 MIN

– Directed by Keisha Rae Witherspoon, USA, 2019, 14 MIN
(You’ll Make It in) Florida – Directed by Phil Chernyak, USA, 2020, 20 MIN

This entry was posted in Reviews, previews, profiles and movie news. Bookmark the permalink.