The Florida Film Festival returns for a 29th Installment

fff

This year’s FFF arrives late and truncated, due to the ongoing COVID 19 pandemic.

The only venue listed in the following press release (and on their website) is the festival’s home base, the Enzian theater.

Lots of titles will be streaming, but there will be panels and Joe Bob Briggs will be here to make the case for “How Rednecks Saved Hollywood.”

Read on!

OPENING NIGHT FILM:

Surviving Supercon – Directed by Steven Shea, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, World Premiere

Preceded by
Boat Tour – Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere

SPOTLIGHT FILMS:

 

Boys State – Directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss, USA, 2020, 109 MIN

Jimmy Carter: Rock ‘n’ Roll President – Directed by Mary Wharton, USA, 2020, 96 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Perfect Candidate – Directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia/Germany, 2019, 104 MIN, In Arabic with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere

The Personal History of David Copperfield – Directed by Armando Ianucci, UK/USA, 2019, 119 MIN, Rated PG
Summerland – Directed by Jessica Swale, UK, 2020, 99 MIN

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:

18 to Party – Directed by Jeff Roda, USA, 2019, 80 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Climate of the Hunter – Directed by Mickey Reece, USA, 2019, 81 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Drought  Directed by Hannah Black and Megan Petersen, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, Florida Premiere

Fully Realized Humans – Directed by Joshua Leonard, USA, 2020, 74 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

The Outside Story – Directed by Casimir Nozkowski, USA, 2020, 85 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Shithouse – Directed by Cooper Raiff, USA, 2020, 100 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Swerve  Directed by Dean Kapsalis, USA, 2019, 95 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Wyrm – Directed by Christopher Winterbauer, USA, 2019, 106 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Your Iron Lady  Directed by Jorge Xolalpa Jr., USA/Mexico, 2020, 92 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:

 

After So Many Days – Directed by Jim Hanft and Samantha Yonack, USA, 2019, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

At the Video Store – Directed by James Westby, USA, 2019, 72 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Born into the Gig –Directed by Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 2019, 90 MIN, Florida Premiere

Class Action Park –Directed by Seth Porges and Chris Charles Scott, USA, 2020, 90 MIN, World Premiere

Current Sea – Directed by Christopher Smith, USA/Malaysia, 2020, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fandango at the Wall – Directed by Varda Bar-Kar, USA, 2020, 93 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

For Walter and Josiah – Directed by Jamie Elias, USA, 2020, 66 MIN, Florida Premiere

Landfall – Directed by Cecilia Aldarondo, USA, 2020, 91 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

That’s Wild – Directed by Michiel Thomas, USA/Belgium, 2020, 63 MIN, World Premiere

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:

 

Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa – Directed by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater, and Mike Attie, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Betye Saar: Taking Care of Business – Directed by Christine Turner, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Broken Orchestra – Directed by Charlie Tyrell, USA/Canada, 2019, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere

Charlie’s Lot – Directed by Thomas Carroll, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, World Premiere

Chasing Ghosts – Directed by Eric Bendick, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Dani – Directed by Lizzy Hogenson, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Deepest Hole – Directed by Matt McCormick, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Eddy’s World – Directed by Lyn Goldfarb, USA, 2020, 28 MIN, World Premiere

Grave Hands – Directed by Aaron Inman, USA, 2020, 22 MIN, In Vietnamese with English subtitles, World Premiere

Invasion: The Unist’ot’en Fight for Sovereignty – Directed by Michael Toledano, Sam Vinal, and Franklin Lopez, USA/Canada, 2019, 18 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Jesa – Directed by Kyungwon Song, USA/South Korea, 2019, 6 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

The Love Bugs – Directed by Allison Otto and Maria Clinton, USA, 2019, 34 MIN, Florida Premiere

My Father the Mover – Directed by Julia JanschUSA/South Africa, 2020, 12 MIN, In English and Xhosa with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Patty, Are You Bringing Weed Back from Jamaica? – Directed by Matthew Salton, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Petting Zoo – Directed by Daniel Robin, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sixth of June – Directed by Henry Roosevelt, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, In English and French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Statue Island – Directed by Princess and the Cowboy, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, World Premiere

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:

Ava’s Dating a Senior! – Directed by Frederic Da, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Baby Kate – Directed by Jennifer Lafleur, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Black Goat – Directed by Tang Yi, USA/Hong Kong, 2019, 12 MIN, In Nepali with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Blocks – Directed by Bridget Moloney, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Boys & Toys – Directed by Kevin P. Alexander, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, World Premiere

Broken Bird – Directed by Rachel Harrison Gordon, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Claire at Seven Months – Directed by Jacob Halpren, USA, 2020, 19 MIN, World Premiere
Daddio – Directed by Casey Wilson, USA, 2019, 18 MIN, Florida Premiere

Dear Dear Diary – Directed by Yurun Cao, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, In English and Korean with English subtitles, World Premiere
The Door – Directed by Kyle C. Mumford, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Ear Ache – Directed by Alex Kavutskiy, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, World Premiere
Feeling Through 
– Directed by Doug Roland, USA, 2019, 18 MIN, Florida Premiere

Fort Irwin – Directed by Quinn Else, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Ghazaal – Directed by Ragini Bhasin, USA/India, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Gilt – Directed by April Nations, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

He’s the One – Directed by Jessie Kahnweiler, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Hour After Westerly – Directed by Nate Bell and Andrew Morehouse, USA, 2019, 25 MIN, Florida Premiere
I Know Her – Directed by Fawzia MirzaUSA, 2019, 3 MINFlorida Premiere
Island Queen – Directed by Zackary Grady and Jenn Harris, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, World Premiere
The Last Queen on Earth – Directed by Michael Shumway, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, World Premiere

Little Chief – Directed by Erica Tremblay, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Love You Tyler – Directed by Ari Itkin and Devon Diffenderfer, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, Florida Premiere

Master Maggie – Directed by Matthew Bonifacio, USA, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Meats – Directed by Ashley Williams, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Museum of Fleeting Wonders – Directed by Tomás Gómez Bustillo, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Oh, Baby! – Directed by Brooke Trantor, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Pond – Directed by Tyler Macri, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Practice – Directed by Moira Fett, USA, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
The Priest – Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, USA, 2020, 17 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Shabbos Goy – Directed by Talia Osteen, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premier

Tapes – Directed by Betsy Kenney and Dara Katz, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Tell Her It’s Over – Directed by Joanna Leeds, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Thirsty – Directed by Nicole Delaney, USA, 2019, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Three Men You Meet at Night – Directed by Beck Kitsis, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

Twist – Directed by Aly Migliori, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
Union County – Directed by Adam Meeks, USA, 2020, 14 MIN, North American Premiere

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:
Sponsored by Lure Design, Inc.

 

Brain Wave  Directed by Jake Fried, USA, 2019, 1 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Coin – Directed by Siqi Song, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Destination: Unknown  Directed by Ethan WellinUSA, 2019, 10 MIN

Doll Story  Directed by Zandria Ross, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Hudson Geese  Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Icebound – Directed by Drew M. Christie, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

If Anything Happens I Love You  Directed by Will McCormack and Michael Govier, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Kim – Directed by Madeline Landry, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Lizard Queen – Directed by Anca Vlasan, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere/2nd US Screening
The Message from Space – Directed by Grier Dill, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Mother’s Song – Directed by Signe Baumane, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Okami  Directed by Motomichi Nakamura, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Southeast Premiere

The Opposites Game – Directed by Anna Samo and Lisa LaBracio, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere

Things Happen Because – Directed by Frank Volk, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, World Premiere

Umbilical – Directed by Danski Tang, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Cantonese with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Walt  Directed by Greg Yagolnitzer and Brendan Walter, USA, 2020, 4 MIN, World Premiere

 

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

 

Adam – Directed by Maryam Touzani, Morocco/Belgium/France, 2019, 98 MIN, In Arabic with English subtitles

Amigo – Directed by Óscar Martín, Spain, 2019, 85 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Heroic Losers  Directed by Sebastián Borensztein, Argentina/Spain, 2019, 116 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles

Moffie  Directed by Oliver Hermanus, South Africa/UK, 2019, 99 MIN, In English and Afrikaans with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:

 

16 December – Directed by Álvaro Gago, Spain, 2019, 14 MIN, In Galician with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Anna  Directed by Dekel Berenson, Ukraine/UK/Israel, 2019, 15 MIN, In English and Ukrainian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Are You Hungry? – Directed by Teemu Niukkanen, Finland, 2019, 12 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Banality – Directed by Balazs Simonyi, Hungary, 2019, 12 MIN, In Hungarian with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Benevolent Ba – Directed by Diffan Sina Norman, Malaysia, 2019, 9 MIN, In English, Hakka, Malay, and Tamil with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Chubby – Directed by Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli, Canada, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Devil’s Harmony – Directed by Dylan Holmes William, UK, 2019, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Exam – Directed by Sonia K. Hadad, Iran, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Fine  Directed by Maya Yadlin, Israel, 2019, 9 MIN, In Hebrew with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Micro-Movies: Room Service, The Test, The Visitor – Directed by Florian Meimberg, Germany, 2019, 3 MIN, In German with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Nero – Directed by Jan-David Bolt, Switzerland, 2019, 9 MIN, In Swiss German with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Nimic – Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, Germany/UK/USA, 2019, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Piggy – Directed by Carlota Pereda, Spain, 2018, 14 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
A Simple Fucking Gesture  Directed by Jesse Shamata, Canada, 2020, 8 MIN, World Premiere

Sticker  Directed by Georgi M. Unkovski, Macedonia, 2019, 19 MIN, In Macedonian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
To Calm the Pig Inside – Directed by Joanna Vasquez Arong, Philippines, 2020, 19 MIN, In Cebuano with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

 

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:

 

400 MPH – Directed by Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, and Quentin Tireloque, France, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Animals – Directed by Tue Sanggaard, Denmark, 2019, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Deepness of the Fry – Directed by August Niclasen, Denmark, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Drive – Directed by Pedro Casavecchia, Argentina, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Flesh – Directed by Camila Kater, Brazil, 2019, 12 MIN, In Portuguese with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Hot Flash – Directed by Thea Hollatz, Canada, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Hurlevent – Directed by Frederic Doazan, France, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

The Little Soul – Directed by Barbara Rupik, Poland, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Muedra – Directed by Cesar Díaz Meléndez, Spain, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

No, I Don’t Want to Dance! – Directed by Andrea Vinciguerra, UK, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

Rain  Directed by Piotr Milczarek, Poland, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Slug Life –Directed by Sophie Koko Gate, UK, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sous La Glace – Directed by Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, and Hugo Potin, France, 2019, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Takoyaki Story – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2019, 1 MIN, In Japanese with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

SUNSPOTS: NEW VISIONS OF THE AVANT-GARDE:

Borrachero – Directed by Gustavo Cerquera BenjumeaCanada/Colombia, 2020, 8 MINIn English and Spanish with English subtitlesEast Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Candy Shop – Directed by Patrick Smith, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Dysphoria – Directed by Eric Butler, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

E-Ticket – Directed by Simon Liu, Hong Kong/USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Gazing – Directed by Xiaoxiao Zhang, China, 2020, 4 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, North American Premiere

His Eyes Behind Mine – Directed by Ziwei Qin, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Mate – Directed by Chaerin Im, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

On Color – Directed by Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey, 2019, 3 MIN, North American Premiere

The Other Night – Directed by Joel Autio, Finland, 2020, 18 MIN, World Premiere
A Peculiar Week in My Dream Journal, May 1973 – Directed by Ryan + Rachel Betschart-Nakawatase, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, East Coast Premiere

The Purple Video – Directed by Halina Kliem, Germany, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Vertigo A.I.  – Directed by Chris Peters, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

WWW {The Whale Who Wasn’t} – Directed by Alessia Cecchet, Italy, 2018, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

MIDNIGHT FEATURES:

 

Sputnik – Directed by Egor Abramenko, Russia, 2020, 113 MIN, In Russian with English subtitles, US Premiere

Uncle Peckerhead – Directed by Matthew John Lawrence, USA, 2020, 97 MIN, East Coast Premiere

MIDNIGHT SHORTS:

 

20 Seconds to Live: Fish – Directed by Ben Rock, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, North American Premiere

51 – Directed by Andy London, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, World Premiere

The Altruist – Directed by Matt Smith, USA, 2020, 35 MIN, World Premiere
Bad Hair 
– Directed by Helen Räim, Estonia, 2019, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere

Cosmic Spaghetti/An Existential Pastry – Directed by Gurleen Rai, USA, 2019, 8 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Devil’s Asshole. – Directed by Brian Lonano, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere

Flowers and Love. And Death Metal. – Directed by Waldemar Borth, Germany, 2020, 1 MIN, World Premiere

Hey Girl – Directed by Mary Dauterman, USA, 2020, 2 MIN, World Premiere

Jack – Directed by Faiyaz Jafri, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Join Baron’s Dance Crew! Infomercial – Directed by Leah Shore, USA, 2020, 1 MIN, World Premiere

Karaoke Night – Directed by Francisco Lacerda, Portugal, 2019, 8 MIN, In English, Portuguese, and Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere

My Body, Its Choice – Directed by McKenzi Vanderberg, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, World Premiere

Ouija – Directed by Ashley Padilla, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

Seek – Directed by Aaron Morgan, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, East Coast Premiere

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

                FAMILY FILMS:


Colours – Directed by Brooklynn Prince, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, US Premiere
Dino Dana: The Movie – 
Directed by J.J. Johnson, Canada, 2020, 77 MIN
Marona’s Fantastic Tale – Directed by Anca Damian, France/Romania/Belgium, 2019, 92 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

 

                FOOD FILMS:

Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles – Directed by Laura Gabbert, USA, 2020, 75 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Yai Nin – Directed by Champ Ensminger, USA/Thailand, 2020, 13 MIN, In Thai with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

                MUSIC FILMS:

 

Billie – Directed by James Erskine, UK, 2019, 96 MIN

Creem: America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine – Directed by Scott Crawford, USA, 2019, 75 MIN

FLORIDA FILMS:

Sponsored by Orlando Film Commission

 

FLORIDA FEATURE:

Some Kind of Heaven – Directed by Lance Oppenheim, USA, 2020, 83 MIN

SUNSHINE & SWAMPLAND: NEW FLORIDA SHORTS:

 

The Battle for the Bridge – Directed by Sean Lane and Bryan Adams, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere

Diva & Astro – Directed by Angel Barroeta, USA, 2019, 9 MIN

Egghead & Twinkie – Directed by Sarah Holland, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fairchild – Directed by Kali Ann Kahn, USA, 2020, 9 MIN

Is That All There Is? – Directed by Chris Molina, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Mechanical Dancer – Directed by Jenna Jaillet, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

MyToeShoes.Com – Directed by Corey Hughes, USA, 2019, 8 MIN

– Directed by Keisha Rae Witherspoon, USA, 2019, 14 MIN
(You’ll Make It in) Florida – Directed by Phil Chernyak, USA, 2020, 20 MIN


CLOSING NIGHT RETRO FILM:

 

The Elephant Man – Directed by David Lynch, USA/UK, 1980, 124 MIN, Rated PG

SPECIAL GUESTS:

An Evening with Joe Bob Briggs: How Rednecks Saved Hollywood
Friday, August 14, 8:15-10:45PM

EVENTS:

Sunday Brunch

Sponsored by Coterie Coffee Co.

Sunday, August 9, 11AM-2PM

Sunday, August 16, 11AM-2PM

$18.99

Enzian & Eden Bar

1300 South Orlando Avenue

Maitland, FL 32751

Enjoy a pre-movie brunch with friends and reflect on the great movies you’ve seen during the festival. This mouth-watering brunch menu—prepared by Enzian’s own chef—is sure to leave a good taste in your mouth. The coffee is bottomless, the brunch is unlimited, and your first mimosa or Bloody Mary is on the house! No movie ticket necessary. À la carte items also available for purchase.

Filmmaker Welcome

Thursday, August 13

8–11PM

By Invitation Only

The New Standard

1035 N. Orlando Avenue, #101

Winter Park, FL 32789

This intimate event welcomes filmmakers and festival fans to spend the evening at The New Standard in Winter Park. Enjoy the beautiful outdoor patio atmosphere, hors d’oeuvres, spirits, and live music. Social distancing enhancements and safety measures are planned to ensure a pleasant evening. All guests are expected to comply with Orange County COVID-19 guidelines.

Live Music at Eden

Sponsored by Dorman Financial Management in partnership with Performing Arts Matter

Free and open to the public

Eden Bar

1300 South Orlando Avenue

Maitland, FL 32751

Eden Bar’s lush Old Florida atmosphere provides the perfect backdrop to relax, indulge, and reflect on your favorite festival films. Enjoy a refreshing drink or bite to eat while local artists perform daily.

FESTIVAL FORUMS:

Virtual Filmmaker Forums

Dates & Times: TBA

FREE Online

This year the Florida Film Festival will be taking our popular forum programs into the virtual world, with a series of proceedings focused on the diverse voices and subjects of this year’s films. This unique, onine opportunity will allow us to provide free, interactive and educational experiences featuring our largest scope of industry participants yet. The forums will be announced via social media, and will be free for all to stream online. Keep an eye out for these exciting events.

2020 FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL

Now in its 29th year, the Florida Film Festival is an Oscar®-qualifying festival, premiering the best in current, independent, and international cinema. Through ten days of 170+ films and first-class events, film lovers mingle with filmmakers and celebrities over hand-crafted cocktails and a locally-sourced menu.

This entry was posted in Reviews, previews, profiles and movie news. Bookmark the permalink.