We’re getting to that time of year when awards are piling up to make a sufficient guess at where the “critical” consensus is regarding the best pictures of 2017.
Critics don’t pick the Oscars, or the Golden Globes, for that matter. But they do tend to define the field, which pictures-performances have the best shot, which will require Oscar voters to think outside the box these earlier awards want to paint them in.
A couple of megalopolis movie critics groups — NY and LA Critics — tapped this year’s version of last year’s gay coming of age awards-bait ( “Moonlight”) as their best picture, “Call Me By My Name.” Groupthink settles in on such organizations, so we’ll see how much traction that idea gains (Back to back indie gay romances, this time with a teen and an older man element, sounds like the best way to write off the last vestiges of the Oscar TV audience. Heterosexual romances don’t typically win Oscars these days, either.)
The misnamed National Board of Review did its usual safe choice, going for Spielberg’s “The Post.”
But now we’ve got a more reliable Oscar predictor weighing in. The Broadcast Film Critics are all atwitter over Guillermo Del Toro’s smart, topical sci-fi with heart, “The Shape of Water.”
Per the BFCA’s oddly-organized press release — “The Shape of Water” leads all films this year with 14 nominations including Best Picture, Sally Hawkins for Best Actress, Richard Jenkins for Best Supporting Actor, Octavia Spencer for Best Supporting Actress, Guillermo del Toro for both Best Director and Best Original Screenplay alongside Vanessa Taylor, Dan Laustsen for Best Cinematography, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin for Best Production Design, Sidney Wolinsky for Best Editing, Luis Sequeira for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie, and Alexandre Desplat for Best Score.
“Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post” impressed with eight nominations each, and are all in the running for Best Picture and Best Director, among others. “Blade Runner 2049” earned seven nominations, followed by “The Big Sick” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” each with six, and “Get Out” and “I, Tonya” with five.
Friends and I have been going back and forth over this year’s best bets for the as-many-as-ten Best Picture nominations for the Academy Awards (and five drama/five best musical or comedy Golden Globe nominations). I lean toward Films I Want to See Again as a tie-breaker, one of those qualities I take into account when I shrug off this or that Ten Best Contender.
“Dunkirk” has been a near-given Best Picture nominee since it classed up last summer’s screens with vivid, lived-in and immersive WWII history. I have yet to see a picture I thought was better. Working against it? Jealousy about Christopher Nolan’s genre-jumping success, and a lack of actual nominate-able performances. Tom Hardy? Mark Rylance? Maybe.
“Darkest Hour,” widely considered the companion piece to Nolan’s dazzling “Dunkirk,” is stealing some of its best picture attention by opening at the end of the year. Acting nominations will spin out of this one.
But “The Florida Project,” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “The Disaster Artist” and “Lady Bird” feel like contenders, even if “Lady Bird,””Florida Project” and “Call Me By My Name” have more of an Indie Spirit Award quality. I’d put “The Big Sick” in there, too, though to me it and “Get Out” weren’t and aren’t Top Ten contenders.
“The Post,” with Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks and the story of the Pentagon Papers and the Washington Post, has felt like an Oscar nominee from the moment it was announced.
“The Shape of Water” and “Get Out” are fanboy genre pictures that might transcend genre enough to collect best picture nominations. “I, Tonya” feels a little narrow for best picture parameters.
Nominations for Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards”), Streep (“The Post”), Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”), Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”) and the likes of Judi Dench (“Victoria & Abdul”), Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”) and Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”) seem likely, in lead or supporting roles. Jessica Chastain (“Molly’s Game”) is bubbling up, thanks to the Critic’s Choice nomination.
Best actor and supporting actor seem much more wide open, with Gray Oldman (“Darkest Hour”), Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”), Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson (“Three Billboards”) looking like front-runners, JPatrick Stewart and Hugh Jackman (“Logan”) Jake Gyllenhaal (“Stronger”) and Denzel (“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”) long shots.
The Golden Globes, with nominations coming Dec. 11, set the precedent for casting their net absurdly wide to ensure they don’t miss “picking the Oscar winner” before the Oscars, and BFCA does that in spades. Multiple “CYA” categories, finding a way to give Steve Carell (“Battle of the Sexes”) a shot at something, “best young actor” (Brooklyn Prince from “The Florida Project” ought to lock that up.) etc.
My favorite headline about that dubious “EVERYBODY gets a trophy” (or just a nomination) BFCA practice comes from D-Listed — “Everybody with a SAG Card Gets a Critics’ Choice Award Nomination.” L.O.L.
The full list of BFCA film nominees is below.
FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
BEST PICTURE
The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread
BEST EDITING
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman
BEST COMEDY
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma
BEST SONG
Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Stand Up for Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
wow! This seems like the most logical nominations I have ever seen regarding Awards Shows. I still have a few more of these to see but from what I see bad on these lists they got it right across the board. I love the fact that we are getting genre bending films in the mix for awards but, I am def sick of seeing lbgt films just because of that. If those films are worthy of earning nods for for themselves all the more power but I’m sick of this trend. This year a a whole has been rather disappointing imo.